Mr. John Allen, Director Assessment Coordination Department 1614 West Third Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1815
[…] 1. Would you please give us your opinion as to the constitutionality of Act 1124, as amended?
2. Should the Assessment Coordination Department advise the county assessors to assess the automobile dealers as they assess other businesses in view of Judge Brantley's Order, or should the assessors use the method of valuation set forth in Act 1124, as amended?
RESPONSE
Question 1 — Would you please give us your opinion as to theconstitutionality of Act 1124, as amended?
In my opinion the act remains constitutionally suspect.
Both the 1997 and 1993 acts are currently codified at A.C.A. § 26-26-1207
(Repl. 1997). The acts set out a procedure for the assessment of motor vehicle dealer inventory. The statute currently reads as follows:
(a) The General Assembly recognizes that motor vehicles are unique in regard to the procedure for assessment of personal property taxes, registration and titling, and payment of sales taxes and that there is a correlation between sales of motor vehicles by motor vehicle dealers and the valuation of motor vehicle inventory.
(b) The method of determining the average value of inventory of motor vehicle dealers in accordance with §§ 26-26-1201 and 26-26-1203(b) shall be as provided in this section.
(c) The assessment of motor vehicle inventories of motor vehicle dealers shall be determined by calculating the monthly average of the number of [retail] sales of new and used motor vehicles by the dealer and multiplying the average by the unit inventory value.
(d) The unit inventory value shall be based on the typical new and used car values by name of manufacturer as set forth in the Commercial Personal Property Appraisal Manual published in the year prior to the year of assessment by the Assessment Coordination Division of the Arkansas Public Service Commission.