The Honorable Bobby L. Hogue State Representative P.O. Box 97 Jonesboro, AR 72403-0097
[…] The Honorable Bobby L. Hogue State Representative P.O. Box 97 Jonesboro, AR 72403-0097
Dear Representative Hogue:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:
To pass a motion before the city council, is a simple majority of the aldermen present necessary to pass the motion, or does it require a majority of the whole elected body?
A conclusive answer to this question would require reference to the particular motion at hand, as certain types of motions require more than a majority vote. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 14-55-202 (1987) (requiring a two-thirds vote to suspend the rule regarding reading of bylaws and ordinances on three different days); see also A.C.A. § 14-55-203 (1987) (requiring "a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council" to pass any "bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order. . . .") The form of government of the city in question should also be considered,1 as well as any local rules of procedure.