The Honorable Veo Easley State Representative P.O. Box 308 Sheridan, Arkansas 72150
[…] Again, however, this office is not in a position to determine whether the actual relationship between the City of Sparkman's Firemen's Relief and Pension Fund and Stephens Inc. is sanctioned by the statutes.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:cyh
1 Another statute may also be of relevance, however. Section24-2-201 of the Arkansas Code applies generally to "board[s] of trustees of any public employee retirement system of any political subdivision," and lists allowable investments for such funds. The list of allowable investments under this statute is substantially broader than that enumerated at A.C.A. § 24-11-805, which applies specifically to local firemen's pension funds.