The Honorable Veo Easley State Representative P.O. Box 308 Sheridan, Arkansas 72150
[…] You have thus asked my opinion, on behalf of the Mayor, as to whether these findings are correct.
It is my opinion that the "money market" account described is not a statutorily authorized investment for the City of Sparkman's Firemen's Pension and Relief Fund. The question of whether Stephens, Inc. is acting on behalf of the Fund in a capacity unauthorized by law, is, however, a question of fact, which this office is not empowered to determine.
Allowable investments for local firemen's pension and relief funds are set out at A.C.A. § 24-11-805. This statute provides that the fund may invest in "interest-bearing bonds of the United States, of the State of Arkansas, or of the city where the board is located, or in certificates of deposit or time deposits in banks duly established and authorized to do business in this state, or in savings and loan associations duly established and authorized to do business in this state." A.C.A. § 24-11-805(b). The statute makes a distinction, however, for local pension funds with assets in excess of five hundred thousand dollars.