The Honorable John W. Parkerson State Representative 520 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, Arkansas 71901-5196
[…] "Voting machines" are an "other means" of voting, and it is argued that for this reason the procedures provided by law for the conduct of the election with regard to "voting machines," including the procedures for payment of expenses related to a primary, should be adopted in the use of electronic voting systems by virtue of A.C.A. § 7-5-604(b) above. In fact,
this was the conclusion of Op. Att'y Gen. 86-420 (copy enclosed). This conclusion, however, and the 1986 opinion ignore both another extremely relevant Arkansas statute, and the legislative histories of the provisions cited above.
Section 7-3-101 (Repl. 1993) of the Arkansas Code provides that:
Subject to the provisions of this act and other applicable laws of this state, organized political parties shall:
* * *
(4) Pay the expenses of their own primary election. However, any part of the expenses of a primary election may be paid by a county whenever an appropriation therefor is made by the quorum court of the county.