Mr. Larry W. Walther, Director Arkansas Department of Economic Development One Capitol Mall Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] Dear Mr. Walther:
I am writing in response to your request for an opinion on whether Southland Greyhound Park's expansion, which you state "consist[s] of approximately one thousand (1,000) ``electronic games of skill' along with a bar/lounge entertainment area, a 250 seat buffet and other food and beverage service offerings, and a 10,000 square foot conference facility" can be considered a "tourism attraction" for purposes of the state sales tax and income tax credits authorized at A.C.A. §§ 15-11-501
to-511 (Repl. 2003 and Supp. 2005). You express concern about this issue in light of A.C.A. § 15-11-503(13)(B)(vi) (Supp. 2005). Subsection (a) of that subsection defines a "tourism attraction" as excluding "[f]acilities established for the purpose of conducting legalized gambling." Subsection (b), of that same subsection states that: ". . . a facility regulated under the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, § 23-110-101 et seq., or the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, § 23-111-101 et seq., shall be a tourism attraction for purposes of this subchapter for any approved project as outlined in subdivision (13)(A) of this section or for an approved project relating to pari-mutuel racing at the facility and not for establishing a casino or for offering casino-style gambling. . . ." You state that "ADED's underlying concern is whether ``electronic games of skill' are considered casino-style gambling. . . ." You therefore ask "whether the addition of the ``electronic games of skill' at Southland Greyhound Park is or is not an eligible ``tourism attraction' as defined