Judges: DUSTIN McDANIEL, Attorney General
[…] Your opinion request set forth the following scenario:
Act 209 of 2009 and A.C.A. §16-17-129 . . . [allow] for a levy to defray the cost of incarcerating city and county prisoners. Boone County has only one jail in the county and the county does not charge towns or cities in Boone County for housing prisoners. [Arkansas Code Annotated] §16-17-129 (B) states [that] the funds collected are to be deposited with the town or city collector and "used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners."
(Emphasis in original.) *Page 2
I assume based on your recitation of the facts that Boone County does not bill towns and cities within the county for keeping prisoners pursuant to A.C.A. §