The Honorable David Choate State Representative 709 North Main Beebe, AR 72012-3048
[…] 193 Ark. at 1025.
The offices of Mayor and Fire Chief in this instance are, in my opinion, clearly incompatible due primarily to the Mayor's power to appoint and remove the Chief under A.C.A. § 14-42-110(a) (1987) (stating that "[u]nless otherwise provided by state law," mayors of the first and second class cities and incorporated towns "shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads. . . .")
It should be noted that I have considered in this regard the possible applicability of A.C.A. § 14-42-115(b) (Cum. Supp. 1993), which states:
A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first or second class or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer firefighter and receive compensation as a firefighter.
While it is my opinion that this provision can be applied in this instance to authorize the Mayor's service as a volunteer firefighter (see response to Q.2, below), I do not believe it can reasonably be construed to sanction his service as Fire Chief.