The Honorable Robert Dittrich Prosecuting Attorney Eleventh Judicial Circuit — East 305 South College Post Office Box 6 Stuttgart, AR 72160
[…] I am unable to provide a definitive answer to this question due to the lack of legislation and case law on the issue. In at least two contexts, however, it is my opinion that a part of a day comprises "one day" when an offender is sentenced to a term of days for a non-DWI misdemeanor. Those two contexts are the calculation of the time to be served during a period of "shock incarceration" when an offender receives a suspended sentence or is placed on probation and the calculation of jail-time credit.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-304(a) (Repl. 1997) provides:
[i]f the court suspends the imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, it may require, as an additional condition of its order, that the defendant serve a period of confinement in the county jail, city jail, or other authorized local detentional, correctional, or rehabilitative facility, at whatever time or consecutive or nonconsecutive intervals within the period of suspension or probation as the court shall direct.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-304(c) (Repl. 1997), in turn, provides that "[t]he period actually spent in confinement pursuant to this section shall not exceed . . . thirty (30) days in the case of a misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, any part of a twenty-four-hour period spent in confinement shall constitute a day of confinement." When these statutory provisions are construed just as they read, as they must be,e.g., Majors v. American Premier Ins.