The Honorable Robert Dittrich Prosecuting Attorney Eleventh Judicial Circuit — East 305 South College Post Office Box 6 Stuttgart, AR 72160
[…] Section 5-4-304
does not apply to offenders convicted of DWI, however, because suspended imposition of sentence and probation are not authorized sentences for DWI. E.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(e)(1)(A)(iv) (Repl. 1997); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(a)(1)(D) (Repl. 1997).
In addition, it is my opinion that offenders sentenced to a term of days, not those sentenced to a term of hours, are entitled to a full day's credit against their sentences for any part of a day that they are held in custody before being sentenced.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-404 (Repl. 1997) provides that "[i]f a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment, the court shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence."1 The Arkansas Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to mean that credit should be given for all time spent in custody only for the offense for which the offender is sentenced, e.g.,McGirt v.