The Honorable Mike Kenney State Representative 2109 W. Tulsa Street Siloam Springs, AR 72761-3821
[…] Sections 6-20-1201 et seq. of the Code (Repl 1999 Supp. 2003) empower school districts to issue bonds to finance capital construction, among other things. However, no provision of constitutional or statutory law authorizes a school district directly to levy a sales tax to service such bonds. See Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 2003-179 and 87-385.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Code does provide for the dedication to school district purposes of sales and use taxes levied by a city or county. Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-73-114 (Repl. 1997) provides:
(a) When a city or county calls an election on the issue of a sales and use tax, it may designate on the ballot that a portion of the tax will be dedicated to a school district or districts located wholly or partially within the city or county on a per capita basis.
(b)(1) The Treasurer of State shall transmit to the treasurer or fiscal officer of each such local school district that district's share of the local sales and use taxes collected under this section at the same time as the city and county taxes are transmitted.
(2) Funds so transmitted may be used by the school district for any purpose for which the school district's general funds may be used.
(c) To the extent § 14-58-502 conflicts with this section, it is hereby superseded.1
(Emphasis added.)
The question of whether a sales and use tax may be dedicated to servicing school district debt is complicated by the highlighted passage above.