The Honorable Mike Kenney State Representative 2109 W. Tulsa Street Siloam Springs, AR 72761-3821
[…] Recently, this court summarized what powers can be exercised by a municipality:
Cities have no inherent powers and can exercise only (1) those expressly given them by the state through the constitution or by legislative grant, (2) those necessarily implied for the purposes of, or incident to, these express powers and (3) those indispensable (not merely convenient) to their objects and purposes.
Cosgrove v. City of West Memphis, 327 Ark. 324, 326, 938 S.W.2d 827, 828 (1997).
As noted in A.C.A. § 26-73-112(b), the provisions of A.C.A. § 26-75-201et seq. comprise "enabling legislation for cities and incorporated towns to levy and collect local sales and use taxes" and are consequently "applicable and controlling in the levy, election, administration, collection and enforcement of the tax." Chapter 75, subchapter 2 of title 26 of the Code deals specifically with the levying of local sales and use taxes pledged to the retirement of bonds issued to finance "capital improvements of a public nature" — a category defined to include "public education facilities."