The Honorable Mike Kenney State Representative 2109 W. Tulsa Street Siloam Springs, AR 72761-3821
[…] As noted in A.C.A. § 26-73-112(b), the provisions of A.C.A. § 26-75-201et seq. comprise "enabling legislation for cities and incorporated towns to levy and collect local sales and use taxes" and are consequently "applicable and controlling in the levy, election, administration, collection and enforcement of the tax." Chapter 75, subchapter 2 of title 26 of the Code deals specifically with the levying of local sales and use taxes pledged to the retirement of bonds issued to finance "capital improvements of a public nature" — a category defined to include "public education facilities." A.C.A. § 26-75-203(3)(CC). Section 26-75-210(b) of the Code provides that any portion of a city sales tax "pledged to lease rentals or bonds shall not be repealed, abolished, or reduced so long as the lease is in effect or any of such bonds are outstanding." This provision obviously exists to render such bonds properly collateralized and hence marketable. However, the bonds contemplated in A.C.A. §26-75-201 et seq. are instruments issued not by a school district, but rather by the city itself.