George E. Butler, Jr. Washington County Attorney 280 North College, Suite 501 Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701
[…] Because the Agreement characterizes itself as an interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act, I will analyze the document pursuant to the standard applicable under that legislation.
In the first instance, I must determine whether the parties to the Agreement indeed qualify as "public agencies" — a term the Arkansas Code defines in pertinent part as follows:
"Public agency" means . . . any political subdivision of this state . . .
A.C.A. § 25-20-103(1)(B) (Supp. 2007). In my opinion, a city and a county clearly qualify as "public agencies" under this definition. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 12-9-102(3) and 12-9-401(7) ("``Political subdivision' means any county, municipality, township, or other specific local unit of general government."); A.C.A. § 12-50-103(8) ("``Political subdivision' means a city of any class, a town, or a county."); A.C.A. § 14-77-102(f)(4) ("``Political subdivision means any county, municipality, or school district of the State of Arkansas."); A.C.A. § 15-6-103(8) ("``Political subdivision' means a county,