George E. Butler, Jr. Washington County Attorney 280 North College, Suite 501 Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701
[…] In my opinion, the Agreement contains all of these provisions except, possibly, for the requirement that it provide for a true "cooperative undertaking," as distinct from a mere contract that will not require my approval under A.C.A. § 25-20-108. However, assuming a finder of fact were to determine that the provisions of the Agreement indeed involved a "cooperative undertaking," I would conclude that the Agreement violates no substantive provision of Arkansas law and would approve the Agreement as submitted.
As noted above, you have also submitted the Agreement pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-14-910 (Repl. 1998), subsection (b)(1) of which authorizes counties to execute "any service contract entered into by the county court which establishes a permanent or perpetual relationship thereby obligating the financial resources of a county." Subsection (b)(2) of this statute defines the term "permanent or perpetual relationship" to mean the following: