Judges: DUSTIN McDANIEL, Attorney General
[…] Hiliger,
231 Ark. at 696 ,331 S.W.2d at 857 .
McIntosh,
Question 4: Is the language of A.C.A. §
Article
All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.
Based on the foregoing section, the Arkansas Supreme Court has repeatedly stated that, notwithstanding the provisions of an applicable statute, the right of *Page 8
exemption must be found in the Constitution. E.g., Missouri PacificHospital Association v. Pulaski County,
The relevant constitutional right of exemption is found at Article 16, section 5, and provides in relevant part:
The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes[.]
Ark. Const. art.
However, the statutory provision in question provides that the following property is exempt from taxation: