The Honorable Randy W. Stewart State Representative Post Office Box 23 Kirby, AR 71950
[…] Assuming the advance would be made from funds not expressly pledged to another purpose, I believe a reviewing court would deem it unobjectionable.2
I am less certain, however, whether the sales and use tax at issue could be used to reimburse the county for advances issued to defray the hospital's current operating expenses. A county's power to authorize a tax on the sale of goods or services falls within the category of powers which require state delegation. In this regard, A.C.A. § 14-14-806(1) (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:
Each county quorum court in the State of Arkansas exercising local legislative authority is prohibited the exercise of the following powers, unless the power is specifically delegated by the General Assembly:
(1) The legislative power to authorize a tax on income or the sale of goods and services. . . .
Subsection 26-73-103(g) of the Code (Repl. 1997) further provides:
Until otherwise authorized by the General Assembly, cities and counties shall have no authority to levy any new sales or use taxes after April 1, 1977.