DocketNumber: CV-13-315
[…] Because Carter objected to venue, he had the burden of proving that venue was not proper in Phillips County. King argues on appeal that Carter failed to meet that burden. King also asserts that “because the trial court held no hearing or received any evidence,” this court should remand for further proceedings. King has cited no authority for the argument that a hearing must be held on a motion to dismiss, so we will not address this point further. King contends that the circuit court mistakenly considered the collision report because, under Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-208(b)(1) (Repl. 2010), which governs use of accident and supplemental reports, “[n]o report shall be used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial arising out of an accident.” Carter essentially argues that this statute does not apply in this case. We hold that King did not raise this argument below, so we will not review it. See Boellner v. Clinical Study Ctrs.,2011 Ark. 83
,378 S.W.3d 745