DocketNumber: CV-13-340
[…] In a brief supporting both his response and the motion, appellant argued that the court failed to make a required finding under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-116(e)(1) that no interested party will be prejudiced by an appeal. On April 9, 2013, the circuit court stayed appellant’s appeal of the order of partial distribution until a final distribution is made. Appellant lodged his record on appeal with our clerk on April 22, 2013. On April 29, 1 Section 28-1-116(c)(1) provides as follows: (c) Stay of Appeal. (1) When an appeal is taken with respect to any appealable order in the administration of a decedent’s estate made prior to the order of final distribution, other than an order admitting or denying the probate of a will or appointing or refusing to appoint a personal representative, the circuit court or appellate court, in its discretion, may order that the appeal be: (A) Stayed until the order of final distribution is made; and (B) Heard only as a part of any appeal which may be taken from the order of final distribution. 3 Cite as2014 Ark. App. 292
2013, appellee filed a motion with this court seeking to dismiss the appeal on the basis that the circuit court had stayed the appeal pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-116(c).