DocketNumber: CV-13-965
[…] We agree that Donnie was not given proper notice; accordingly, we reverse the June 17, 2013 order denying his motion to set aside and dismiss the order of protection, and we vacate the January 31, 2013 order of protection. For his first point of appeal, Donnie asserts that the only attempt to serve notice on Cite as2014 Ark. App. 359
him concerning the final hearing on January 31, 2013, was a letter dated January 10, 2013, that was purportedly sent to him by regular mail. He contends that such service of notice did not satisfy the requirements of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-204 (Repl. 2009), nor did it satisfy either Rule 4 or Rule 5 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. We agree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-204 provides in pertinent part: (b)(1) Service of a copy of the petition, the ex parte temporary order of protection, if issued, and notice of the date and place set for the hearing described in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be made upon the respondent: (A) At least five (5) days before the date of the hearing; and (B) In accordance with the applicable rules of service under the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 5 (dealing with service and filing of pleadings and other papers) would be the applicable rule of service in this case because it was an ongoing action, and Donnie was still represented by counsel. This matter originated in Pope County; it was subsequently raised in Faulkner County, where Donnie was represented by counsel; next, it was transferred by the Faulkner County Circuit Court back to the Pope County Circuit Court. Donnie’s Faulkner County attorney notified the Pope County Circuit Court that he had not been retained by Donnie to represent him in Pope County, but he took no further action to withdraw from his representation of Donnie. For this appeal, the important fact is that no service of notice pursuant to Rule 5 was made to Donnie’s Faulkner County attorney, who was the only attorney representing him at the time the case was transferred to Pope County and who had not taken the appropriate steps 2 Cite as2014 Ark. App. 359
to withdraw his representation of Donnie pursuant to Rule 64 of the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 5(b)(1) provides: Whenever under this rule or any statute service is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be upon the attorney, except that service shall be upon the party if the court so orders or the action is one in which a final