DocketNumber: No. CA CR 11-613
[…] Id. Evidence is substantial when it is forceful enough to compel a conclusion and goes beyond mere speculation or conjecture. Id. Circumstantial evidence can be sufficient to sustain a conviction when it excludes every other reasonable hypothesis consistent with innocence. Id. The question of whether the circumstantial evidence excludes every hypothesis consistent with innocence is for the jury to decide. Id.
Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-403(c)(5)(A) (Repl.2005), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of this chapter.” Drug paraphernalia is defined |7as “any equipment, product, and material of any kind that are used, intended for use, or designed for use in ... manufacturing ... a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-101(14)(A) (Repl.2005).