DocketNumber: No. CA 11-1253
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 9-27-303(3)(A)(iv), (v), (vii)(a.), and (vii)(h)(4).
“Neglect” is a parent or guardian’s failure to prevent abuse or protect the child from being abused. See Ark.Code Ann. § 9 — 27—303(36)(A)(i), (iii).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-311(d) provides:
(1) The petition shall set forth the following in plain and concise words:
(A) The facts, that, if proven, would bring the family or juvenile within the court’s jurisdiction ...
(2)(A) The petition shall be supported by an affidavit of facts.
Ark.Code Ann. § 9-27-311(d)(1)(A), and (d)(2)(A).
In this appeal, Ms. Johnson and Mr. Evans assert that there was insufficient evidence to support the adjudication of their children as dependent-neglected or to require that the children remain in the custody of the Fords.