DocketNumber: No. CR-13-161
[…] The majority interprets section 16-93-301(b) in isolation. This is where I differ. This court reads statutes as a whole to determine their meaning. Ark. Elec. Energy Consumers, Inc. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2012 Ark. App. 264, at 9, 410 S.W.3d 47, 52. A particular provision in a statute must be construed with reference to the statute as a whole. Gomez v. Crossland Constr. Co., 2011 Ark. App. 787, at 6-7, 2011 WL 6189473; see also Boyd v. State, 313 Ark. 171, 173, 853 S.W.2d 263, 265 (1993). Here, looking at the relevant statute as a whole, the court did have discretion under Ark.Code Ann. § 16-93-303 (Supp.2011) to deny appellant’s petition for expungement because subsection 303(a)(3) provides that no defendant may be “availed the benefit of this section and §§ 16-93-301 and 16-93-302 as a matter of right.”
One of the stated reasons for Act 346 of 1975 was the legislature’s concern that the courts were “clothed with very little discretion and have limited alternatives in the disposition of cases involving first offenders.” See Act 346 of 1975. While not determinative of the legislature’s intent, the language in the Act itself and in the Arkansas Statutes contained two notable differences from the statutory language as modified by the Arkansas Code Revision Commission for placement in the 1987 Arkansas Code Annotated. What is now subsection 303(a)(3) provided that “[n]oth-ing herein shall require or compel any court of this state to establish first offender procedures as provided in this Act nor shall any defendant be | availed the benefit of this Act as a matter of right.” See Act 346 of 1975 and Ark. Stat. § 43-1232 (Repl.1977) (emphasis added). This language suggests that none of the provisions in the entire Act are provided to a defendant as a matter of right and that the court has discretion under the entire Act. The Revision Commission also removed a comma from what is now subsection 303(b), causing what was seemingly an aside to appear not to be. It previously read: “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged-” Ark. Stat. § 43-1233. The use of two commas around the early release language suggests that the legislature was simply attempting not to leave out the situation where a defendant was released from probation before the termination of his sentence.