DocketNumber: 16-0289 and 16-0367-MC
[…] I. Jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. LRM v. Kastenberg,72 M.J. 364
, 367 (C.A.A.F. 2013). This Court has statutory jurisdiction to review the 3 Howell is the real party in interest in Jones. 4 United States v. Howell, Nos. 16-0289 & 16-0367/MC Opinion of the Court decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals under Article 67, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2012). Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ, provides that this Court shall review the record in “all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review.” The jurisdiction of the Courts of Criminal Appeals has generally been limited to appeals by the United States under Article 62, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862 (2012), and review of the findings and sentences of certain courts-martial under Article 66(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (2012).