DocketNumber: 98-5026-A
[…] With respect to the specified issue, we note that, during the providence inquiry, appellant admitted that his possession of three visual depictions of sexually explicit conduct by minors was conduct prejudicial to “good order and discipline in the armed forces.” He also admitted his conduct “was of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.” His admissions were sufficient to establish his guilt of service-discrediting conduct under Article 134. See United States v. Sapp, 53 MJ 90 (2000).
Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(b), provides: “Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” Consistent with our holding in Sapp,
Specification 4 is amended to read as follows: