DocketNumber: Civ. No. 88-3015
[…] See pp. 39-52 of Newton County Chancery Court file, supplementary joint exhibit, Newton County v. Davison, supra.
Believing the Davisons to be the owners of the bonds upon Morak’s death, plaintiff elected under 26 U.S.C. § 454(a), to include in Morak’s gross income for 1984 the increase in the redemption value of the savings bonds for that year. The interest income on the bonds could have been reported by Morak annually, upon disposition, or at maturity, rather than by election under § 454(a).
26 U.S.C. § 454(a) provides:
If, in the case of a taxpayer owning any non-interest-bearing obligation issued at a discount and redeemable for fixed amounts increasing at stated intervals or owning an obligation described in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the increase in the redemption price of such obligation occurring in the taxable year does not (under the method of accounting used in computing his taxable income) constitute income to him in such year, such taxpayer may, at his election made in his return for any taxable year, treat such increase as income received in such taxable year. If any such election is made with respect to any such obligation, it shall apply also to all such obligations owned by the taxpayer at the beginning of the first taxable year to which it applies and to all such obligations thereafter acquired by him and shall be binding for all subsequent taxable years, unless on application by the taxpayer the Secretary permits him, subject to such conditions as the Secretary deems necessary, to change to a different method. In this case of any such obligations owned by the taxpayer at the beginning of the first taxable year to which his election applies, the increase in the redemption price of such obligations occurring between the date of acquisition (or, in the case of an obligation described in paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the date of acquisition of the series E bond involved) and the first day of such taxable year shall also be treated as income received in such taxable year.
As can be seen, once the election is made, it applies to all such savings bonds owned by the taxpayer and all such savings bonds subsequently acquired, unless the Secretary permits the owner to change to a different method of reporting the bonds.