DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 62633
[…] California v. United States,271 F.3d 1377
, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing Ecolab, Inc. v. Envirochem, Inc.,264 F.3d 1358
, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2001)). II. Relevant Statutes and Regulations Concerning Executive Compensation Costs As stated above, the contracts included FAR 52.242-3, PENALTIES FOR UNALLOWABLE COSTS (MAY 2011), and FAR 52.242-4, CERTIFICATION OF FINAL INDIRECT COSTS (JAN 1997). These clauses implement statutory and regulatory requirements. At all times relevant to this dispute,10 U.S.C. § 2324
provided that: If the head of the agency determines that a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement is expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in [the FAR] that defines the allowability of specific selected costs, the head of the agency shall assess a penalty against the contractor. . .10 U.S.C. § 2324
(b)(1); Raytheon Co. v. Sec’y of Def.,940 F.3d 1310
, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2019).