DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 62633
[…] “The government bears the burden of proving that costs are expressly unallowable and that a penalty assessment was warranted.” Raytheon, 940 F.3d at 1311. Title 10, Section 2324, identifies specific costs that are unallowable. In 2013, the statute prohibited the reimbursement of employee compensation costs above a benchmark (or cap) established by the Administrator of the OFPP pursuant to41 U.S.C. § 1127
.10 U.S.C. § 2324
(e)(1)(P). Compensation is defined as “the total amount of wages, salary, bonuses, and deferred compensation for the fiscal year, whether paid, earned, or otherwise accruing, as recorded in an employer’s cost accounting records for the fiscal year.”41 U.S.C. § 1127
(a)(3). OFPP published the cap in the Federal Register.