DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 62633
[…] We hold that it cannot. Returning to10 U.S.C. § 2324
, in 2013 this statute provided in relevant part: (e) Specific costs not allowable.— (1) The following costs are not allowable under a covered contract: . . . (P) Costs of compensation . . . to the extent that such compensation exceeds the benchmark compensation amount determined applicable for the fiscal year by the 5 Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy under section 1127 of title 41 . . . . (Emphasis added). Title 41, Section 1127, in turn, provided: (a) Definitions.--In this section: (1) Benchmark compensation amount.--The term “benchmark compensation amount”, for a fiscal year, is the median amount of the compensation provided for all senior executives of all benchmark corporations for the most recent year for which data is available at the time the determination under subsection (b) is made.