DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 62633
[…] Reg. 72,930
. OFPP further stated that it had “no flexibility to depart from the statutory requirement that the cap be adjusted annually based on the application of the statutorily-mandated formula.”Id. at 72,931
(emphasis added). The Board agrees that Section 1127 required OFPP to set a new cap each year. Congress communicated this through the directives to set a cap “for each fiscal year” and to base it upon “the most recent year for which data [of executive compensation at specified publicly held corporations] is available. . .”41 U.S.C. § 1127
(a)(1), (b). Congress reinforced the message that this should be done annually by using the plural: “[i]n making determinations under this subsection, the Administrator shall consult with the Director of the Defense Contract Audit Agency. . .”Id.
at § 1127(b) (emphasis added). Neither the statute nor any FAR provision specified a date by which OFPP must establish the cap.