DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 59696
[…] Rotech Healthcare, 71 Fed. Cl. at 412 (discussing the rule's origins including its statutory codification at15 U.S.C. § 637
(a)(l7)). According to13 C.F.R. § 121.404
(d), "[s]ize status for purposes of compliance with the nonmanufacturer rule .. .is determined as of the date of the final proposal revision for negotiated acquisitions and final bid for sealed bidding." To receive an award of a small business set-aside contract, an offeror must represent in good faith that it is a small business. FAR 19.301-l(a). Typically, the contracting officer shall accept that representation. FAR 19.301-l(b).