DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 59696
[…] As also already noted, if a firm's small business status is 11 challenged, SBA's evaluation is binding upon this Board. FAR 19.301-l(c); WH. Smith Hardware, 89-2 BCA ~ 21,606 at 108,775. Additionally, "[t]he clear purpose of the non-manufacturer rule is 'to prevent brokerage-type arrangements whereby small 'front' organizations are set up to bid [on] government contracts, but furnish the supplies of a large concern."' Rotech Healthcare, 71 Fed. Cl. at 412 (quoting Size Appeal of BNF Mfg. Corp., SBA No. 633 (1973)). It would be senseless if contractors could merely say they will comply with section 121.406(b)(l)(iii) at the time of proposal, but not have to perform accordingly. Qualifying as a small concern was a condition of the contract. FAR 52.219-6(c). "Tak[ing] ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities" was a condition for TCF to qualify as a small concern. 13 C .F .R. § 121.406(b )( 1)(iii). SBA found that TCF failed to do that. Accordingly, the undisputed facts demonstrate that TCF did not comply with a condition and performance requirement of the contract. See Barton Chem.