DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 59696
[…] TCF will not be using the 5 cross-dock facility in Dallas to deliver the four customers as it will create a financial hardship .... (R4, tab 20 at 430-31) SBA added that "[a] chart submitted by TCF illustrates that 95% of the contract has been fulfilled by Brothers Produce and 5% has been fulfilled by TCF" (id. at 431). 11 . Based upon the evidence provided by TCF, SBA found that TCF failed to comply with the element of the Nonmanufacturing Rule located at 13 C.F.R. · § 121.406(b)(l)(iii), requiring a firm to take "ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities in a manner consistent with industry practice." SBA based its conclusion upon the fact that "TCF openly admits that Brothers Produce is providing the produce and delivery service to the Dallas locations." Thus, SBA ruled that "TCF ... cannot be considered small for the procurement." SBA recognized that under13 C.F.R. § 121.404