DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 59696
[…] That code's corresponding size standard becomes the size limit for consideration as a small business entity for the procurement.13 C.F.R. § 121.402
(a). In addition to the size requirements applicable to a particular procurement, to qualify for a small business set-aside, a nonmanufacturing firm providing manufactured products or supplies must comply with the Nonmanufacturer Rule contained at13 C.F.R. § 121.406
. The section provides the following in pertinent part: (a) General. In order to qualify as a small business concern for a small business set-aside ... to provide manufactured products or other supply items, an offeror must either: ( 1) Be the manufacturer or producer of the end item being procured (and the end item must be manufactured or produced in the United States); or 7 (2) Comply with the requirements of paragraph (b ), (c) or ( d) of this section as a nonmanufacturer, a kit assembler or a supplier under Simplified Acquisition Procedures. (b) Nonmanufacturers. ( 1) A firm may qualify as a small business concern for a requirement to provide manufactured products or other supply items as a nonmanufacturer if it: (i) Does not exceed 500 employees; (ii) Is primarily engaged in the retail or wholesale trade and normally sells the type of item being supplied; (iii) Takes ownership or possession of the item(s) with its personnel, equipment or facilities in a manner consistent with industry practice; and (iv) Will supply the end item of a small business manufacturer, processor or producer made in the United States, or obtains a waiver of such requirement..) 11 The Nonmanufacturer Rule prevents firms "from acting as mere conduits for the products of large manufacturers on small business set-aside procurements." Rotech Healthcare, 71 Fed. Cl. at 412 (discussing the rule's origins including its statutory codification at15 U.S.C. § 637
(a)(l7)).