DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 62435
[…] at 174,816. 5 Board Rule 7(c) permits summary judgment motions and “looks to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for guidance.” ASBCA Rule 7(c)(2). FED. R. CIV. P. 56 requires granting “summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” FED. R. CIV. P. 56(a); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett,477 U.S. 317
, 322-23 (1986). II. The Government Originally Contracted with Trinity-US, not Trinity-Iraq This Board’s jurisdiction emanates from the Contract Disputes Act (CDA).41 U.S.C. § 7105
(e)(1)(A) (“The Armed Services Board has jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of the Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration relative to a contract made by that department or agency.”). The CDA applies “only to ‘contractors,’ i.e., ‘part[ies] to a Government contract other than the Government . . . .’” Winter v. FloorPro, Inc.,570 F.3d 1367
, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citing41 U.S.C. § 601
(4), recodified at,41 U.S.C. § 7101
(7)).