DocketNumber: ASBCA No. 59625
[…] DECISION I. Standard of Review for Defective Pricing Claims The Truth in Negotiations Act (TINA), 10 U.S.C. § 2306a, requires contractors who must submit cost or pricing data “to certify that, to the best of . . . [their] knowledge and belief, the cost or pricing data submitted was accurate, complete and current.” 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(a)(2). In addition, TINA requires that any contractual arrangement under which such certification is required “shall contain a provision that the price of the contract . . . shall be adjusted to exclude any significant amount by which it may be determined . . . that such price was increased because the contractor . . . submitted defective cost or pricing data.... 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(e)(1)(A)-(B). In other words, the government will be awarded a contract price adjustment when the government proves that a contractor furnished defective cost or pricing data and “the [g]overnment relied on the overstated costs to its detriment.”