Questions of fact regarding the Transgender Executive Council’s (“TEC”) 5 decision to transfer Plaintiff to USP-Allenwood instead of transitioning her to a female 6 facility are at issue with respect to the existing claims in this case and with respect to 7 Count Four of the proposed TAC. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s proposed 8 TAC complies with Rule 20(a)(2)(B). 9 B. Section 1985(3) Conspiracy 10 Section 1985 of Title 42 of the United States Code prohibits several types of 11 conspiracies. In relevant part, Section 1985(2) prohibits conspiracies to intimidate parties 12 or witnesses from attending or testifying in federal court, and Section 1985(3) prohibits 13 conspiracies to deprive any person or class of persons “of the equal protection of the 14 laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws.” A party injured by an act 15 taken in furtherance of a conspiracy prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 1985 may recover 16 damages against any one or more of the conspirators. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).