DocketNumber: BAP No. CO-11-084; Bankruptcy No. 11-11044; Adversary No. 11-01117
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a). Generally speaking, § 6020(a) acts as a "taxpayer assistance procedure.” See Michael I. Saltzman & Leslie Book, IRS Practice and Procedure ¶ 4.02[l][a] (2012). It should be noted that in conjunction with a return prepared under § 6020(a), the taxpayer typically agrees to immediate assessment and collection of the taxes shown on the return. See IRS Chief Counsel Advisory 200113026, 2001 WL 307745 (Mar. 30, 2001).
.Subsection (b) of § 6020 provides:
(b) Execution of return by Secretary.—
(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return. — If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns.' — -Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). This provision has been described as a "collection device” because it is an administrative step that permits the IRS to begin the process of assessing and collecting the unpaid tax. See Saltzman & Book, supra note 13, ¶ 4.02[l][a],