DocketNumber: BAP No. CO-11-084; Bankruptcy No. 11-11044; Adversary No. 11-01117
[…] . 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(*) (hanging paragraph).
. McCoy, 666 F.3d at 932. See also Cannon, 451 B.R. at 206; Links, 2009 WL 2966162, at *5; Creekmore, 401 B.R. at 751.
. McCoy, 666 F.3d at 931.
. Id.
. For a thorough discussion of the many statutory construction issues related to the hanging paragraph, see Morgan D. King, Tolstoy, Discharging Taxes, and the Fifth Circuit, 4 Norton Bankr.L. Adviser 3 (April 2012).
. IRS Chief Counsel Notice CC-2010-016, 2010 WL 3617597 (Sept. 10, 2010).
. Id.
. Appellee's Brief at 15.
. Id. at 16.
. IRS Chief Counsel Notice CC-2010-016, 2010 WL 3617597.
. See 26 U.S.C. § 6203 ("assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary”); Bull v. United States, 295 U.S. 247, 260, 55 S.Ct. 695, 79 L.Ed. 1421 (1935) ("assessment supersedes the pleading, proof, and judgment necessary in an action at law, and has the force of such a judgment”).
. IRS Chief Counsel Notice CC-2010-016, 2010 WL 3617597.