DocketNumber: AZ-16-1005-LBJu
[…] Defendants refused to take corrective action. 13 4. As a result, RAVAGO has lost her home to a 14 false Trustee’s sale. 15 The bankruptcy court dismissed this claim because Debtor had 16 not alleged that the trustee’s sale was not conducted in 17 accordance with the procedures established under Arizona law for 18 trustee’s sales, ARS §§ 33-801 through 821. Under those 19 statutes, any defense or objection to the sale is waived unless 20 raised before the sale occurs. ARS § 33-811(C); BT Capital, LLC 21 v. TD Service Co. of Arizona,275 P.3d 598
, 600 (Ariz. 2012) 22 (en banc). ARS § 33-811(C) provides: 23 The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a 24 trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an 25 action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of 26 civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the 27 scheduled date of the sale. A copy of the order, the application for the order and the complaint shall be 28 delivered to the trustee within twenty-four hours after -24- 1 entering the order. 2 On appeal, Debtor correctly points out that an action for 3 damages under ARS § 33-420 is not necessarily waived by failure 4 to object to the sale before it occurs. “[F]ailure to enjoin a 5 trustee’s sale does not waive claims for monetary awards under 6 § 33–420(A). Section 33–811(C) contemplates the waiver of 7 ‘defenses and objections to the sale’ only, and nothing in 8 § 33–420(A) provides a defense to a sale or makes recovery 9 contingent upon a sale.”