DocketNumber: AZ-16-1084-JuLB
[…] The 15 court pointed out to Ms. Fearing that she must target her 16 request to an agency that would have such jurisdiction, but as a 17 court of limited jurisdiction, it was not the bankruptcy court. 18 We agree. Ms. Fearing seeks a remedy that is well outside 19 the jurisdiction of any bankruptcy court. Although, in limited 20 circumstances, a bankruptcy court may be required to report 21 violations of the law to the United States Attorney,3 no federal 22 3 23 See18 U.S.C. § 3057
(“Any judge . . . having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this 24 title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been 25 committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection 26 therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the 27 witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed.”) However, § 3057 does not help Ms. Fearing because 28 (continued...) -10- 1 statute grants jurisdiction to a bankruptcy court to compel an 2 investigation, as Ms. Fearing requests.