DocketNumber: CC-22-1031-SGT
[…] Looking to federal civil rights law for guidance, the California Supreme Court acknowledged that a FEHA plaintiff ordinarily should recover his or her fees unless “special circumstances” justify denial.47 Cal. 4th at 985-86
. Chavez held thatCal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1033
(a) qualified as 8 Cal. Gov’t Code § 12965(c)(6) provides: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . .” 9Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1033
(a) provides: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” 20 such a special circumstance.Id.
Importantly, however, Chavez also cautioned that in exercising the discretion to deny fees underCal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1033