DocketNumber: CC-21-1081-SFL
[…] Section 725 is one of the Code sections governing “distribution” of estate property. See Czyzewski v. Jevic Holding Corp.,137 S. Ct. 973
, 979 (2017) (citing both §§ 725 and 726 and stating that “distributions of assets in a Chapter 7 liquidation must follow this prescribed order” (emphasis added)); see also H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, 382-383, as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6338-39 (explaining that § 725—which grants bankruptcy courts broad and flexible authority to order “dispositions” of estate property in which third parties hold interests or liens—was enacted by Congress “in lieu of a section that would direct a certain distribution to secured creditors” (emphasis added)). As such, it is explicitly subject to the mandatory effect of subordination under the plain language of § 510(b).