DocketNumber: CC-21-1081-SFL
[…] Subordination of liens does not conflict with other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. Kurtin additionally argues that any interpretation of § 510(b) to include subordination of liens conflicts with both § 725 and § 510(c). Section 510(b) states that mandatory subordination is for “the purpose of distribution.” Kurtin believes that subordination only affects distribution of the estate’s property under § 726 and, therefore, cannot affect his liens. In Kurtin’s view, his liens retain their prepetition priority, and the encumbered property must be “disposed of” pursuant to § 725 which provides: After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title. According to Kurtin, there is a substantive difference between the estate’s distribution under § 726, which specifically references § 510, and the disposition of encumbered property required by § 725, which does not. 24 As a result, Kurtin contends that subordination of his liens runs afoul of §