DocketNumber: NC-13-1339-JuKiD
[…] The bankruptcy court found that the 10 bonus received by Mr. Markosian post-conversion was property of 11 Debtors’ chapter 11 estate under § 1115(a)(2), a ruling not 12 challenged in this appeal. However, § 1115 does not apply upon 13 conversion from chapter 11 to chapter 7. Instead, § 348 governs 14 the effect of a conversion. 15 Although § 348(f)(1)(A) expressly excludes a debtor’s 16 postpetition earnings from property of a chapter 7 estate upon 17 conversion from chapter 13 — earnings that are included in the 18 chapter 13 estate under § 1306(a)(2) — there is no parallel 19 provision for chapter 11 debtors. In the absence of a specific 20 21 2 Section 1115 provides in relevant part: 22 (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, 23 property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541-- 24 . . . . 25 26 (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but 27 before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 28 13, whichever occurs first. -5- 1 statutory provision, we rely on § 348(a), which by its plain 2 language applies to all cases under Title 11, not just certain 3 ones: 4 (a) Conversion of a case from a case under one chapter of this title to a case under another chapter of this 5 title