DocketNumber: AZ-11-1105-JuKiCl AZ-11-1149-JuKiCl (Consolidated)
[…] , 281 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (stating that § 503(b) is a 18 nonexclusive list of six categories of administrative claims). 19 Thus, the “not a term of limitation” context. Here, however, 20 the statutory use of the word “included” is not used as the 21 preface for representative or illustrative examples. Rather, 22 the property “included” in the estate requires further inquiry 23 by its cross reference to § 1115 (not § 541). As a result, I 24 believe the word “included” in § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) means that 25 property “added to” the estate under § 1115. 26 My conclusion is consistent with my view of what § 1115 27 accomplishes. The introductory phrase of § 1115 states that 28 “property of the estate includes, in addition to the property -33- 1 specified in § 541 . . . .” My interpretation of the word 2 “includes” here is derived from the fact that property of the 3 estate is already defined in § 541. Section 1115(a) brings into 4 the estate a debtor’s postpetition property expressly excluded 5 by § 541. See § 541(a)(6) (carving