DocketNumber: AZ-17-1215-BLKu
[…] Forsythe (In re Fridley),380 B.R. 538
, 544 (9th Cir. 13 BAP 2007). Accord Danielson v. Flores (In re Flores),735 F.3d 14
855, 860 n.7 (9th Cir. 2013); In re Escarcega,573 B.R. 219
, 224 15 (9th Cir. BAP 2017); In re King,2010 WL 4363173
, at *3 (Bankr. D. 16 Colo. Oct. 27, 2010) (together § 521(f) and § 1329 ensure that 17 debtors repay the maximum they can afford over the course of their 18 chapter 13 case); In re Self,2009 WL 2969489
, at *5 (Bankr. D. 19 Kan. Sept. 11, 2009) (in reading § 1329 together with § 1325 and 20 § 521, it is clear that Congress intended to allow case trustees 21 to seek modifications of plans postpetition in order to address 22 4 Section 1329 provides, in relevant part: 23 (a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before 24 the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or 25 the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to — 26 (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the 27 plan[.] 2811 U.S.C. § 1329
(a)(1) (emphasis added). -9- 1 changes in disposable income); In re Slusher,359 B.R. 290
, 304 2 (Bankr.