DocketNumber: AZ-17-1215-BLKu
[…] Lamie,540 U.S. at 534
. 18 As stated above, § 521(f) is silent on whether postpetition 19 "State" income tax returns or transcripts must be filed with the 20 court during the pendency of an individual debtor's case. 21 Notably, a chapter 13 debtor is required under § 1308 — another 22 BAPCPA provision — to file all prepetition Federal, State and 23 local tax returns due for all of the taxable periods ending during 24 the four year period ending on the date the bankruptcy petition 25 was filed. § 1308(a). Specifically, § 1308(c) states that: "For 26 purposes of this section, the term 'return' includes a return 27 prepared pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 6020 of the 28 Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar State or local law, or -12- 1 a written stipulation to a judgment or a final order entered by a 2 nonbankruptcy tribunal."