DocketNumber: NV-18-1038-BTaL
[…] Byrd Underground,LLC, 332 P.3d at 277
. Anyone who acquires rights in the property after the mechanics' lien attaches, but before the lien is perfected, will be subject to the lien if it is later perfected. A mechanics' lien in Nevada is "perfected" when the contractor records the notice of lien in accordance with the statutory requirements. See NRS 108.226.2 The mechanics' lien law in Nevada is a "generally applicable law" falling within § 546(b), because it allows a contractor to acquire an inchoate 2 NRS 108.226 provides: 1. To perfect a lien, a lien claimant must record a notice of lien in the office of the county recorder of the county where the property or some part thereof is located in the form provided in subsection 5: (a) Within 90 days after the date on which the latest of the following occurs: (1) The completion of the work of improvement; (2) The last delivery of material or furnishing of equipment by the lien claimant for the work of improvement; or (3) The last performance of work by the lien claimant for