DocketNumber: NV-22-1175-GCB
[…] Debtor filed an amended complaint, adding a claim to extinguish the lien under NRS 106.240 4 and including a preemptive argument against application of claim preclusion. He alleged that the Second Notice of Default accelerated the debt and NDSC never rescinded it. Thus, under the 4 NRS 106.240 provides: The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged. 5 ancient lien statute, the debt was “wholly due” for more than ten years and the lien was extinguished.