DocketNumber: NV-22-1175-GCB
[…] His allegations are insufficient to state a claim under the statute because they are belied by the documents attached to his complaint and judicially noticed by the bankruptcy court. The Nevada Supreme Court has not definitively held that a loan acceleration is sufficient to trigger NRS 106.240, but we need not resolve the question because the 2008 Loan Modification unequivocally decelerated any acceleration under the Second Notice of Default. The 2008 Loan Modification restated the unpaid principal balance as $796,930.46, fixed the interest rate, and provided for payment of the 6 NRS 11.190(1)(b) provides that: “An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing . . .” must be commenced within six years. NRS 106.330 defines “instrument” as “a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument encumbering real party as security for the repayment of a debt.” As noted by the bankruptcy court, the 2008 Loan Modification meets this definition.