DocketNumber: CC-13-1297-DPaTa
[…] 22 The debtor claims that the bankruptcy filing has been 23 “defamatory to her reputation,” but she fails to explain how it 24 has damaged her reputation by slander or libel. She also fails 25 to specify any documents in her bankruptcy filing that contain 26 8 27 The debtor does not contend that the papers in her bankruptcy filing were “scandalous,” so we will not address that 28 standard here. 8 1 any “defamatory” matter. 2 Because the debtor fails to show that the bankruptcy filing 3 documents are defamatory within the meaning of § 107(b)(2), we 4 determine the bankruptcy court did not err in declining to 5 expunge the bankruptcy filing records. 6 2. Section 107(c)(1) 7 Section 107(c) provides, in relevant part: 8 (1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of 9 information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk 10 of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual’s property: 11 (A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper 12 filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title. (B) Other information contained in a paper 13 described in subparagraph (A). 14 Unlike § 107(b), § 107(c) gives the bankruptcy court broad 15 discretion to protect an individual facing the subject 16 circumstances. 2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 107.04[1].