DocketNumber: 22-1228
[…] , 267 (1945) (“Stronger language could hardly have been selected to reveal a purpose to assure the collection of taxes.”); Drye v. United States,528 U.S. 49
, 56 (1999) (“When Congress so broadly uses the term ‘property,’ . . . the Legislature aims to reach every species of right or interest protected by law and having an exchangeable value.”). Importantly, the tax lien attached not only to property belonging to PTSS as of the date the lien arose, but also attached to property and rights to property PTSS thereafter acquired, at any time, during the life of the lien.26 U.S.C. § 6322
(the lien “arise[s] at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied”). 12 B. The automatic stay, cash collateral, and adequate protection Despite the broad reach of federal tax liens, a bankruptcy petition generally works to prevent pre-petition liens and other obligations from attaching to property after the petition has been filed. § 362(a);