DocketNumber: BAP No. OR-95-1535, OR-95-1616 (Cross-Appeal), Bankruptcy No. 693-6202-PSH11
[…] BAP 1991) (stating that “the Bankruptcy Code, with its expansive definitions of the terms 'claim' and 'debt,' protects the right of a creditor to assert a setoff despite the lack of certainty that the claim will actually accrue”).
. The concept of mutuality contains several elements. To be mutual the debts must be in the same right and between the same parties, standing in the same capacity. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 553.04[2] at 553-22 (15th ed. 1996).
. The dissent disagrees with the majority opinion to the extent "all of the IRS claims were matured.” Section 6151 of the Internal Revenue Code provides, with exceptions not relevant here: "when a return of tax is required under this tide or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).” 26 U.S.C. § 6151. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has interpreted this section to provide that taxes are due and payable on the due date of the return, not on the date of assessment or some other date. Pan American Van Lines v. United States, 607 F.2d 1299, 1303 (9th Cir.1979).