DocketNumber: BAP EW-11-1537-PaDH; Bankruptcy 11-01152
[…] A person may be a person 6 entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in 7 wrongful possession of the instrument. 8 RCW 62A.3-301. This statute, in turn, refers to RCW 62A.3-309, 9 the provision applicable to lost notes, which provides: 10 (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was 11 in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of 12 possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot 13 reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be 14 determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is 15 not amenable to service of process. 16 (b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument 17 and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, RCW 62A.3-308 applies to the case as 18 if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument[.] 19 20 RCW 62A.3-309. 21 The plain meaning of RCW 62A.3-309(a) is that a person no 22 longer in possession of an instrument is nonetheless entitled to 23 24 4 (...continued) 25 body’s intent. If a statute’s meaning is plain on its face, the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of 26 legislative intent.” Dowler v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 400,258 P.3d 676
, 682 (Wash. 2011) (citation omitted).