DocketNumber: BAP CC-14-1334-PaKiTa; Bankruptcy. SA 12-17145-ES
[…] Tampa Bay Associates was a creditor, not the debtor; the debtor 28 (continued...) -10- 1 creditor Tampa Bay obtained stay relief from the bankruptcy court 2 to foreclose its lien on an apartment building owned by debtor DRW 3 Worthington. After the property was sold at a foreclosure sale, 4 Tampa Bay filed an amended proof of claim for the deficiency 5 remaining due after the sale. When DRW objected to the amended 6 claim, the bankruptcy court disallowed it, and the district court 7 affirmed. Id. at 49. The Fifth Circuit agreed with the lower 8 courts and concluded: 9 Section 1111(b)(1)(A) specifically states that “a claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be 10 allowed or disallowed under section 502 . . . the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the 11 debtor. . . .” Once Tampa Bay foreclosed on the property it extinguished the “claim secured by a lien” 12 necessary to invoke a section 1111(b) election. 13 Id. at 50-51; see also Nat’l Real Estate Ltd. P’ship–II v. Consol. 14 Cap. Partners (In re Nat’l Real Estate Ltd. P’ship-II),104 B.R. 15