DocketNumber: 09-42 334
[…] Initially, it appears there may be outstanding federal treatment records pertinent to the claim. In an August 2008 VA Form 21-4142, the Veteran stated that since 2002, he has received physical therapy and chiropractic treatment at the Naval Hospital/Clinic in Ingleside Texas, the Bremerton Naval Hospital, and the chiropractic clinic attached to the Naval Clinic in Virginia Beach. It does not appear that records from any of these facilities have been requested or obtained. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3) requires that VA make attempts to get federal records "until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile." The Board also finds that a VA examination is needed to fully and fairly evaluate the Veteran's claims involving DDD of the lumbar spine. See Allday v. Brown,7 Vet. App. 517