DocketNumber: 08-18 374
[…] The appeal is REMANDED to the RO via the Appeals Management Center (AMC), in Washington, DC. VA will notify the appellant if further action is required. REMAND The Veteran seeks service connection for an acquired psychiatric disorder, including PTSD. Prior to July 13, 2010, service connection for PTSD required: (1) medical evidence diagnosing the condition in accordance with38 C.F.R. § 4.125
(a); (2) a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor; and (3) credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred. See38 C.F.R. § 3.304
(f) (2009), effective prior to July 13, 2010. However, effective July 13, 2010,38 C.F.R. § 3.304
(f) was amended to include a new paragraph (f)(3) that reads as follows, in pertinent part: (f)(3) If a stressor claimed by a veteran is related to the veteran's fear of hostile military or terrorist activity and a VA psychiatrist or psychologist, or a psychiatrist or psychologist with whom VA has contracted, confirms that the claimed stressor is adequate to support a diagnosis of [PTSD] and the veteran's symptoms are related to the claimed stressor, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, and provided the claimed stressor is consistent with the places, types, and circumstances of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor. See75 Fed. Reg. 39843
-51 (July 13, 2010) and corrective notice at75 Fed. Reg. 41092
(July 15, 2010). However, the provisions of this amendment do not apply to the Veteran's claim because he does not attribute his psychiatric disorder to fear of hostile military or terrorist activity. Rather, the Veteran has attributed his psychiatric disorder, in part, to seeing an African American man in a bathroom whom he felt to be threatening in approximately June 1970 at Ft. Polk, Louisiana.