DocketNumber: 210401-185501
[…] During the pendency of this appeal, the claim was administratively reviewed and the reprocessed for payment for the episode of care from October 4, 2019 through October 10, 2019. The VA Office of Community Care reopened the claim, assigned a corrected claim number, and submitted a request for payment to be issued to appellant. Decisions under the Veterans Community Care Program (effective June 6, 2019), including those relating to payment for services, do not fall within the Board's jurisdiction.38 U.S.C. § 1703
(f) ("The review of any decision under [the VCCP] shall be subject to the Department's clinical appeals process, and such decisions may not be appealed to the Board of Veterans' Appeals"). The evidence of record reflects TriWest issued an authorization for a different medical facility. The Office of Community Care reported appellant was not in-network for the October 4, 2019 through October 10, 2019 dates of service, but did give notification within 72 hours.