DocketNumber: 91-1363
[…] Defendant Cheek,
a commercial airline pilot, refused to file income tax returns
after 1979. As a result, Cheek was indicted and charged with
willfully violating 26 U.S.C. 7203 & 7201.20
At trial, Cheek presented as his defense that "he
sincerely believed that the tax laws were being
unconstitutionally enforced and that his actions during 1980-1986
period were lawful." Cheek, 498 U.S. at ___, 111 S. Ct. at 607.
_____
During deliberations, the jury was divided on whether Cheek
honestly and reasonably believed that he was not required to pay
____________________
20 Section 7201 criminalizes the "willful[] attempt[] in any
manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the
payment thereof." 26 U.S.C. 7201. Section 7203 criminalizes
the willful failure to file a return as required under Title 26.
-35-
35
income taxes. However, the district court instructed the jury
"that a good-faith misunderstanding of the law or a good faith