DocketNumber: 92-1319
[…] 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-80
28 U.S.C. § 1442 reads in part:
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(C) ("Appeal of Remand. The [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation may appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district court.")
See 28 U.S.C. § 1446; 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (special removal provision for the FDIC)
28 U.S.C. § 1447(c); Baris v. Sulpicio Lines, Inc., 932 F.2d 1540, 1546 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 112 S. Ct. 430, 116 L. Ed. 2d 449 (1991)
E.g. Baris, 932 F.2d at 1546