DocketNumber: 92-1796
[…] We affirm the
_____________________
district court's judgment.
Appellant, a rural carrier, lost his job at the Postal
Service on May 21, 1986. As a member of the collective
bargaining unit, he filed a grievance under the collective
bargaining agreement between the Union and the Postal Service.
The matter culminated in arbitration, in which the arbitrator
found that the Postal Service fired appellant without just cause,
and ordered reinstatement and lost earnings. Approximately one
month after this ruling, the Postal Service reinstated appellant
____________________
1 Section 1208(b) provides:
Suits for violation of contracts between
the Postal Service and a labor
organization representing Postal Service
employees, or between any such labor
organization, may be brought in any
district court of the United States
having jurisdiction of the parties,
without respect to the amount in
controversy.
Because this language is identical in all relevant respects to
that of 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 24 U.S.C.
185(a) (West Supp. 1992), cases interpreting the latter apply
to 1208(b). Bowen v. United States Postal Serv., 459 U.S. 212,
_____ __________________________