DocketNumber: 84-1868
[…] Appellants dropped their reinstatement request after Castro Molina was convicted of an offense making him ineligible for union office for five years. Even if he had not been convicted, the reinstatement issue would have been mooted by the regularly scheduled election of June 1984, which ended the disputed term of office
The final sentence of Sec. 483 states: "The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive."
Other allegations in the complaint also go to this "improper motive" assertion. Appellants allege, for example, that one defendant made false representations to induce Castro Molina into giving consent to the third election