DocketNumber: 92-1949
[…] Case law aside, we doubt that Congress intended CERCLA
to be the springboard for catapulting federal courts into what
has historically been a state-law preserve. Congress has made it
plain that federal legislation should rarely be interpreted to
encroach on a state's regulation of insurance. See, e.g.,
___ ____
McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1988). Nothing in
CERCLA suggests that Congress intended to deviate from this
regimen. Indeed, CERCLA's text not only envisions the bringing
of suits under state law but specifically mandates their
resolution in accordance with that law. See 42 U.S.C. 9672(a)
___
(stating that CERCLA's insurance subchapter "shall [not] be
construed to affect . . . the law governing the interpretation of
insurance contracts of any State"). Thus, CERCLA effectively
rebuts the claim that its drafters intended to transform state-
18
law insurance actions into actions arising under federal law.
We think that the situation at hand is closely
analogous to that which confronted us in Royal v. Leading Edge
_____ ____________