DocketNumber: 91-1860
[…] ______________ ________
Cartagena, Nos. 91-2079, 2080, slip op. at 2 (1st Cir.
_________
February 23, 1993) (emphasis added). See also United States
___ ____ _____________
v. Echeverri, 982 F.2d 675, 677 (1st Cir. 1993) (To uphold a
_________
conviction, the court must "satisfy itself that the guilty
verdict finds support in `a plausible rendition of the
record.'") (quoting United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711
_____________ _____
(1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 S. Ct. 1005 (1993)). In
_____ ______
making this determination, the court must resolve all
____________________
13. 21 U.S.C. 952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful
to import into the customs territory of the United States
from any place outside thereof (but within the United States)
. . . [a] controlled substance . . . ."
14. 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally" to
"possess with intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled
substance . . . ."
-19-
19
credibility issues in favor of the verdict. United States v.